-iht
Morphological Analysis
Wordclass: Suffix
This might be just a supplemental entry adding to an entry in the Main Volume.
Related §§ in Wright's OE Grammar:
In the OE text, the length is:indicated by acute accentsindicated by macronsnot indicated.
-iht
Add: , -eht; -ihte, -ehte, -ehti, -ecti. As wost adjectives with one or other of these forms occur in the oblique cases only, it is impossible to say which form should be given in the nominative; but the -iht is found in þorniht, and the -ihte (-ehte, -ecti) in écilmehti, bogehte, clibecti (clifihte), ómihte, stánihte, þóchte; uncertain instances are cambiht(e), clufeht(e), flániht(e), hǽriht(e), hǽþiht(e), helmiht(e), hóciht(e), horheht(e), horweht(e), hreódiht(e), hrísiht(e), ífiht(e), ísiht(e), rysciht(e), siniht(e), sandiht(e), þyniht(e), wáriht(e), wud-iht(e), wundiht(e). [Cf. O. H. Ger. -ohti.]
This is a supplementary entry with editorial changes to an entry in the main volume of the dictionary. Look under the 'Possibly connected entries' below, or for the same headword in the list to the left.

A Combined List of Abbreviations.

Abbreviation not recognized. See:

A Combined List of Abbreviations.